Acne Alternative Medicine Beauty Cardio Depression Diabetes Disease Illness Exercise Fitness Equipment Medicine

Acne / Evening Primrose Oil and Acne

Evening Primrose Oil and Acne
Evening primrose is mainly found in North and South America, and is also known by the name of sundrops. The plant is known for a number of therapeutic uses, while the oil obtained from its seeds, known as evening primrose oil is used for treating acne. Know more about evening primrose oil and acne in this article.
Evening primrose or Oenothera biennis is a common plant, found in the temperate regions of North America, Europe and South America. Evening primrose is basically a wild flower that belongs to the genus of Oenothera. The plant has striking similarities with the English primrose, and its blossoms usually open in the evening, thus justifying the name, 'evening primrose'. The blossoms are usually yellow, pink or red in color, while the seeds are reddish and very small. The plant has been known for a long time as a herbal remedy for treating a number of ailments including infections of the respiratory tract, digestive problems and acne. So, let's take a brief look at the evening primrose oil and acne, as well as the other benefits of this oil.

Evening Primrose Oil Benefits

The reddish seeds of the evening primrose plant are used to extract evening primrose oil. This oil is incredibly rich in essential fatty acids like linoleic acids and gamma-linolenic acids, which belong to the family of omega-6 fatty acids. Most of the benefits of evening primrose oil can be attributed to these essential fatty acids. Traditionally, evening primrose oil has been used as a remedy for respiratory infection and digestive problems, while in modern times, it is known to improve the absorption of insulin, lower the risk for cardiovascular diseases, alleviate skin diseases, premenstrual syndrome, increase fertility of women and regulate weight.

Evening Primrose Oil and Acne

Among all the benefits of evening primrose oil, the one that is most talked about is, its effectiveness in controlling acne breakouts. Acne is a common skin problem that can be caused by several factors including a wrong eating habit, hormonal imbalance or fluctuation and stress. Acne results when the skin pores get clogged due to the presence of excess oil or sebum. This can cause the bacteria present on the skin to get trapped inside the pores. The result is inflammation, redness and infection, that often accompany acne and pimples. Learn more about the causes of acne.

As evening primrose oil is rich in essential fatty acids, it can prove quite beneficial in reducing the inflammation caused by acne. It has been found that lack of essential fatty acids in the body can lead to frequent flare ups of acne. Being a rich source of linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acids, evening primrose oil can help to address this problem. Again, it has been found that evening primrose oil can help women to restore the hormonal balance, for which it is used as a cure for premenstrual syndrome. Along with premenstrual syndrome, many women also face the problem of acne usually a few days before their menstrual cycle begins. By helping to restore hormonal balance, evening primrose oil can help to prevent acne flare ups during this period.

How to Use Evening Primrose Oil for Acne

As far as the use of evening primrose oil and acne treatment is concerned, it can be taken internally or applied topically to treat this skin problem. Using evening primrose oil on the affected area of the skin, can reduce the inflammation and redness of the acne. Generally, the evening primrose oil extracted from the organically grown plants are considered more beneficial for acne treatment. For ingestion of oral preparations of evening primrose oil for acne, it is advisable to follow the advice of a health care professional, or the instructions given on the label of the product. Apart from acne, this oil can also be used for other skin problems like eczema, dry skin conditions and psoriasis.

• Find Medicine Related Articles